Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Overstock.com

Overstock.com
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
OSTK STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$7.37 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Overstock.com Inc is a United-States-based online retailer that provides products and services through websites. The company offers a broad range of products, including furniture and home decor, jewelry, watches, apparel and accessories, BMMG (like books, magazines, CDs), electronics, and other items. The home and garden product line accounts for a material part of its total revenue. The company operates through direct business that makes sales from the company's own inventory, and partner business that sells merchandise from manufacturers, distributors and other suppliers through the company's websites. The company generates the majority of its total revenue from partner business in terms of business format, and from the U.S. in terms of market.

Formerly Known As
Deals.com (1999)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 799 West Coliseum Way
  • Midvale, UT 84047
  • United States

+1 (801) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Overstock.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

Overstock.com Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.92 - $29.75 $260M $7.14 -$4.13 3.43M 35.2M

Overstock.com Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 377,148 344,822 1,559,474 367,533
Revenue 1,541,085 1,821,592 1,744,756 1,799,963
EBITDA (124,720) (188,997) (12,609) 52,347
Net Income (137,190) (206,070) (109,878) 12,522
Total Assets 399,801 461,219 433,815 485,076
Total Debt 48,235 3,069 39,909 59,266
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Overstock.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Overstock.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Overstock.com Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jet Formerly VC-backed Hoboken, NJ 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bordeaux, France 0000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Valence, France 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Overstock.com Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 24-Apr-2018 0000 00.000 Automotive 0000000 00000 00.0
000000000000 00000 15-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000 00.0
00000000 07-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
000000 00000 07-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Factom 18-Apr-2017 Early Stage VC 00.000 Database Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Overstock.com Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Medici Land Governance Real Estate Services (B2C) Salt Lake City, UT 2018
000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Salt Lake City, UT 0000
00000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Pleasanton, CA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0000.000 Other Apparel Salt Lake City, UT 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Overstock.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Overstock.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Overstock.com Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Hughes Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Seth Moore Chief Strategy and Analytics Officer
Nate Auwerda Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Shelley General Manager, OLabs
Carter Lee Chief Administrative Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Overstock.com Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »