VIP Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

VIP Foods General Information

Description

Producer of frozen food products. The company distributes of branded and frozen food products, entrees under the Tai Pei brand and also offers vegetables and fruits to traditional grocery and mass retailers in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VIP Sales
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2395 American Avenue
  • Hayward, CA 94545
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VIP Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VIP Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VIP Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VIP Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VIP Foods Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Discovery Foods 04-Oct-2006 0000000000 Food Products 000 00000
To view VIP Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

VIP Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Discovery Foods 04-Oct-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view VIP Foods’s complete exits history, request access »

VIP Foods FAQs

  • When was VIP Foods founded?

    VIP Foods was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the founder of VIP Foods?

    Guy Lewis is the founder of VIP Foods.

  • Where is VIP Foods headquartered?

    VIP Foods is headquartered in Hayward, CA.

  • What industry is VIP Foods in?

    VIP Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is VIP Foods a private or public company?

    VIP Foods is a Private company.

  • What is VIP Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VIP Foods is 00000.

  • Who are VIP Foods’s investors?

    FFL Partners has invested in VIP Foods.

  • When was VIP Foods acquired?

    VIP Foods was acquired on 16-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired VIP Foods?

    VIP Foods was acquired by Windsor Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »