Greatwide Logistics Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 14

Greatwide Logistics Services General Information

Description

Operator of a third-party logistics services company serving the United States and Canada. The company offers an integrated service platform to customers including dedicated, irregular route truckload, less than truckload services, full-service truckload brokerage, warehouse-based logistics and managed transportation services. It also offers refrigerated transportation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transport Industries Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 12404 Park Central Drive
  • Suite 330
  • Dallas, TX 75251
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greatwide Logistics Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greatwide Logistics Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greatwide Logistics Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a third-party logistics services company serving the United States and Canada. The company offers an integra
Logistics
Dallas, TX
0000
000000000000

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000
Southampton, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Greatwide Logistics Services Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meachers Global Logistics Formerly PE-Backed Southampton, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
LCR Crane & Transport Formerly PE-Backed 000 000000&0
Patterson Warehouses Corporation Memphis, TN 000
Derby Supply Chain Solutions Private Equity-Backed Louisville, KY 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Alloga Private Equity-Backed South Normanton, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
To view Greatwide Logistics Services’s complete competitors history, request access »

Greatwide Logistics Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greatwide Logistics Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greatwide Logistics Services Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Overton Transportation 17-Jan-2011 0000000000 Road 0000 0000
YRC Logistics (Dedicated Contract Carriage Division) 23-Nov-2009 0000000000 0000 Logistics 0000000 0
Camrett Logistics 09-Apr-2008 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 0
Gallop Logistics 13-Sep-2006 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 0
Southpoint Distributing 14-Jun-2006 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Greatwide Logistics Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Camrett Logistics Logistics Wytheville, VA 1995
May Trucking Logistics Salem, OR 0000
To view Greatwide Logistics Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »