Hargray Communications Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 19

  • Investments
  • 12

Hargray Communications Group General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services to a wide range of local charities, organizations, projects and events. The company offers advanced communications and entertainment services that include internet, television and phone to residential and business customers, enabling them to get quality assistance across a set of markets in South Carolina and Georgia.

Contact Information

Website
www.hargray.com
Formerly Known As
Harcan Telephone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 870 William Hilton Parkway
  • Building C
  • Hilton Head Island, SC 29938
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hargray Communications Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hargray Communications Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hargray Communications Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of telecommunication services to a wide range of local charities, organizations, projects and events. The compa
Telecommunications Service Providers
Hilton Head Island, SC
800 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 0000000 000000
Aurora, MO
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000000000000 0
Mediacom Park, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hargray Communications Group Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Optimum (New York) Formerly PE-Backed Aurora, MO 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Mediacom Communications Corporate Backed or Acquired Mediacom Park, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
WideOpenWest Formerly PE-Backed Englewood, CO 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Service Electric Cable TV Private Debt Financed PA 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
RCN Telecom Services Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Hargray Communications Group Patents

Hargray Communications Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050152366-A1 Delivering cable television over a network agnostic platform Inactive 13-Jan-2004 0000000000 0

Hargray Communications Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Gottdenker Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Rein Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hargray Communications Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Hargray Communications Group Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Hargray Communications Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hargray Communications Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hargray Communications Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hargray Communications Group Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Electronet Broadband Communications 03-Feb-2020 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Infinity Network Solutions 09-Sep-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
Kingsland Cable 13-Aug-2019 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 0
Dark Fiber Systems 01-May-2019 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 0000000 0
USA Communications (Alabama Assets) 02-Apr-2019 Buyout/LBO Internet Service Providers 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Hargray Communications Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kennedy Network Services Cable Service Providers Reidsville, GA 1972
ComSouth Telecommunications Cable Service Providers Hawkinsville, GA 0000
To view Hargray Communications Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »