Distribution International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 480
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 20

Distribution International General Information

Description

Distributor of commercial and industrial insulation, tools and safety-related products intended for maintenance, repair and operations (MRO). The company specializes in thermal, building and acoustical insulation, fire protection, fabrication as well as heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) and other related products to serve power generation facilities, petrochemical and industrial refinery plants, governmental and institutional buildings, military, commercial vessels and offshore rigs as well as other facilities and industries across the United States and Canada, ensuring availability and accessibility for its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SIG (USA Operations)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 601 Jefferson Street
  • Suite 600
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Distribution International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Distribution International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Distribution International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of commercial and industrial insulation, tools and safety-related products intended for maintenance, repair
Distributors/Wholesale
Houston, TX
480 As of 2021
000.00
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000000000000000
Medford, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000 0000000000 00000000
Coppell, TX
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Distribution International Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
General Insulation Company Private Debt Financed Medford, MA 000 00000 0000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Coppell, TX
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Distribution International Patents

Distribution International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3097642-A1 Elbows and related methods Pending 01-Nov-2019 000000000
US-20210131605-A1 Elbows and related methods Pending 01-Nov-2019 000000000

Distribution International Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Margolius President & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Crutchfield Chief Financial Officer
Lance Devin Chief Operating Officer
Ibis Reynolds Chief Human Resources Officer
Darla Lentz Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Distribution International Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Distribution International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Distribution International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Distribution International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Distribution International Investments (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 05-Jan-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
0000000000 11-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0.0. 0000 000 14-Jul-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
0000000 00000 02-Jun-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
3i Supply 07-Mar-2016 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments. Get the full list »

Distribution International Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bwi Distribution Inc Building Products Hunt Valley, MD 1976
0000000000 0&0 000 Distributors/Wholesale Edmonton, Canada 0000
0000000000 Other Commercial Services Greenville, SC 0000
000-000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale San Antonio, TX
To view Distribution International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Distribution International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 05-Aug-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Distribution International’s complete exits history, request access »