SVTC Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

SVTC Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of silicon-based technologies. The company provides customers access to a manufacturing-like fab environment and semiconductor tool set and offers wafer services to equipment and material suppliers. It also provides process library, a collection of statistical process control modules, lithography technologies, access to planar deposition wafers of dielectrics and a set of test reticule for patterning, etching, deposition and CMP characterization work.

Contact Information

Website
www.svtc.com
Formerly Known As
Silicon Valley Technology Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Corporate Office
  • 3901 North First Street
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SVTC Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SVTC Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SVTC Technologies Patents

SVTC Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080308937-A1 Copper-free semiconductor device interface and methods of fabrication and use thereof Inactive 14-Jun-2007 000000000000 0

SVTC Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SVTC Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SVTC Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SVTC Technologies FAQs

  • When was SVTC Technologies founded?

    SVTC Technologies was founded in 2004.

  • Where is SVTC Technologies headquartered?

    SVTC Technologies is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What is the size of SVTC Technologies?

    SVTC Technologies has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is SVTC Technologies in?

    SVTC Technologies’s primary industry is Application Specific Semiconductors.

  • Is SVTC Technologies a private or public company?

    SVTC Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is SVTC Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SVTC Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has SVTC Technologies raised over time?

    SVTC Technologies has raised $34M.

  • Who are SVTC Technologies’s investors?

    Advanced Technology Development Facility, Cypress Semiconductor, Oak Hill Capital, Tallwood Venture Capital, and VentureTech Alliance have invested in SVTC Technologies.

  • Who acquired SVTC Technologies?

    SVTC Technologies was acquired by TSI Semiconductors.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »