Penn Power Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Penn Power Group General Information

Description

Distributor of new equipment and aftermarket parts intended for the heavy-duty truck industry in the United States. The company engages as an authorized distributor for trucking and power generation original equipment manufacturers and also offers aftermarket repair and maintenance services for on-highway transportation, off-highway construction and industrial markets, transport refrigeration, coach and bus climate control, power generation and renewable power generation markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Penn Detroit Diesel Allison, Penske Detroit Diesel Allison
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 8330 State Road
  • Philadelphia, PA 19136
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Penn Power Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn Power Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn Power Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harry Schlereth President & Chief Executive Officer
Philip Field Chief Financial Officer
Alex Clark Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Penn Power Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Penn Power Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 NGP Energy Technology Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 LNC Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 LNC Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Penn Power Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Penn Power Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Penn Power Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Penn Power Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sigma Six Solutions 31-Oct-2014 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
n2 Integrated Energy Solutions (Certain Assets) 06-Dec-2013 Buyout/LBO Other Energy
To view Penn Power Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Penn Power Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Northeast-Western Energy Systems Electrical Equipment Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view Penn Power Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Penn Power Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Sigma Six Solutions 31-Oct-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Penn Power Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Penn Power Group FAQs

  • When was Penn Power Group founded?

    Penn Power Group was founded in 1941.

  • Who is the CEO of Penn Power Group?

    Harry Schlereth is the CEO of Penn Power Group.

  • Where is Penn Power Group headquartered?

    Penn Power Group is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of Penn Power Group?

    Penn Power Group has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Penn Power Group in?

    Penn Power Group’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Penn Power Group a private or public company?

    Penn Power Group is a Private company.

  • What is Penn Power Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Penn Power Group is 000000.

  • Who are Penn Power Group’s investors?

    Energy Capital Partners (Private Equity), Federated Hermes (Hermes Fund Manager), LNC Partners, Ocean Avenue Capital Partners, and Pantheon International are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Penn Power Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »