Kings Food Markets Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1936

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 378

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Kings Food Markets General Information

Description

Producer of food products and operator of a supermarket chain based in Parsippany-Troy Hills, New Jersey. The company through its supermarkets offers prime cut meats, the freshest fish, chef-prepared foods appetizers, desserts and beef, it also provides catering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marks & Spencer Group (Assets)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 700 Lanidex Plaza
  • Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ 07054
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kings Food Markets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kings Food Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kings Food Markets Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of food products and operator of a supermarket chain based in Parsippany-Troy Hills, New Jersey. The company th
Food Products
Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ
378 As of 2022
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
00000000000000000000
Cheshire, CT
000 As of 0000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000000000 000000
Saint Louis, MO
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kings Food Markets Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bozzuto's Corporation Cheshire, CT 000
Fields Foods Formerly VC-backed Saint Louis, MO 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Kings Food Markets Patents

Kings Food Markets Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-8608250-D0 Safety razor Pending 04-Apr-1986

Kings Food Markets Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Richard Durante President and Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kings Food Markets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kings Food Markets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kings Food Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kings Food Markets Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Balducci's 15-Apr-2009 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 00
To view Kings Food Markets’s complete investments history, request access »

Kings Food Markets FAQs

  • When was Kings Food Markets founded?

    Kings Food Markets was founded in 1936.

  • Where is Kings Food Markets headquartered?

    Kings Food Markets is headquartered in Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ.

  • What is the size of Kings Food Markets?

    Kings Food Markets has 378 total employees.

  • What industry is Kings Food Markets in?

    Kings Food Markets’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Kings Food Markets a private or public company?

    Kings Food Markets is a Private company.

  • What is Kings Food Markets’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kings Food Markets is 000000.

  • How much funding has Kings Food Markets raised over time?

    Kings Food Markets has raised $14.2M.

  • Who are Kings Food Markets’s investors?

    Angelo, Gordon & Co., Capital Southwest Corp., KB Holding, MTN Capital Partners, and Marks & Spencer have invested in Kings Food Markets.

  • Who are Kings Food Markets’s competitors?

    Bozzuto's and Fields Foods are competitors of Kings Food Markets.

  • When was Kings Food Markets acquired?

    Kings Food Markets was acquired on 01-Jan-2021.

  • Who acquired Kings Food Markets?

    Kings Food Markets was acquired by Albertsons Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »