Balducci's Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1916

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Balducci's General Information

Description

Owner and operator of specialty food store chain based out of Rockville, Maryland. The company operates grocery and food-to-go stores, thereby enabling its customers to be provided with quality food products at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sutton Place Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Food Products
Acquirer
KB Holding
Corporate Office
  • 9201 Corporate Boulevard
  • Suite 340
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Balducci's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balducci's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Balducci's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of specialty food store chain based out of Rockville, Maryland. The company operates grocery and food
Specialty Retail
Rockville, MD
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incid
0000 00000000
Richmond, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000000000000000000
Byron Center, MI
00000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Balducci's Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Performance Food Group Formerly PE-Backed Richmond, VA 00000 00000 000000000 - 00000
SpartanNash Corporation Byron Center, MI 00000 000000000 -
The Chefs' Warehouse Corporation Ridgefield, CT 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Balducci's Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balducci's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Balducci's FAQs

  • When was Balducci's founded?

    Balducci's was founded in 1916.

  • Who is the founder of Balducci's?

    Louis Balducci is the founder of Balducci's.

  • Where is Balducci's headquartered?

    Balducci's is headquartered in Rockville, MD.

  • What industry is Balducci's in?

    Balducci's’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Balducci's a private or public company?

    Balducci's is a Private company.

  • What is Balducci's’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Balducci's is 000000.

  • How much funding has Balducci's raised over time?

    Balducci's has raised $45M.

  • Who are Balducci's’s investors?

    AEA Investors, Irving Place Capital, J.P. Morgan, Kings Food Markets, and L Catterton are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Balducci's.

  • Who are Balducci's’s competitors?

    Performance Food Group, SpartanNash, and The Chefs' Warehouse are competitors of Balducci's.

  • When was Balducci's acquired?

    Balducci's was acquired on 10-Aug-2016.

  • Who acquired Balducci's?

    Balducci's was acquired by KB Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »