The Big Table Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 4

The Big Table General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of restaurants in the United Kingdom. The company operates more than 150 restaurants across the UK and Ireland, including a number of concession sites located within Center Parcs Villages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Casual Dining Group, Tragus Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 163 Eversholt Street
  • London NW1 1BU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

The Big Table Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Big Table Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Big Table‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Big Table Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of restaurants in the United Kingdom. The company operates more than 150 restaurants across the UK a
Restaurants and Bars
London, United Kingdom
4,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000000

000 0000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000000000 000 0000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 &

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000000 000 0000
London, United Kingdom
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Big Table Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ASK Italian Restaurants Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
00000 & 000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0
000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Franklin, TN 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 0000000000 000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

The Big Table Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Spragg Chief Executive Officer
Adrian Walker Chief Financial Officer
Sarah Pope Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Big Table Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 The Big Table Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 000000000 The Big Table Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

The Big Table Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Big Table Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Big Table‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Big Table Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 000.00 Restaurants and Bars 000000 000000
000 0000000 20-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 000000 00000000
000000 0000000 31-May-2007 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 000000 000000
Ma Potter's 21-Feb-2007 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Restaurants and Bars 000000 000000
To view The Big Table’s complete investments history, request access »

The Big Table Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bella Italia Restaurants and Bars London, United Kingdom 2003
000 0000000 Restaurants and Bars Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Big Table’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Big Table Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Strada Trading 31-May-2007 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Big Table’s complete exits history, request access »