Ascential (London)

Ascential (London) Overview

Founded 1887
Founded
Status Public
Employees 1,997
Employees
Stock Symbol ASCL
Stock Symbol
Investments 20
Share Price $3.35 (As of Friday Closing)

Ascential (London) General Information

Description

Ascential PLC organizes exhibitions, congresses, festivals and provides business information services. The company operations are branched out into four segments; Product Design, Marketing, Sales and Built environment and policy. The sales segment generates maximum revenue from operations. Its product portfolio includes Cannes Lions, Spring, and Autumn Fair, Money20/20, WGSN and Groundsure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Top Right Group, Emap
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • The Prow
  • 1 Wilder Walk
  • London W1B 5AP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascential (London) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.35 $3.40 $2.12 - $5.56 $1.35B 403M 1.57M $0.03

Ascential (London) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,239,984 2,239,984 2,289,729 2,349,850
Revenue 531,010 531,010 464,710 377,128
EBITDA 95,179 95,179 119,611 79,958
Net Income 10,079 10,079 278,959 23,176
Total Assets 1,523,575 1,523,575 1,483,986 1,334,378
Total Debt 405,675 405,675 407,573 428,936
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ascential (London) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascential (London)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascential (London) Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
United Business Media Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lyon, France 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
00000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
00 0 Formerly PE-Backed Ramapo, NY 000 000000&0

Ascential (London) Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Duncan Painter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mandy Gradden Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Anna Reeves Chief Marketing Officer
David Davies Chief Content Officer
Ralph Tribe Chief People Officer

9 Former Executives

Ascential (London) Board Members (10)

To view Ascential (London)‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Ascential (London) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Ascential (London) Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Ascential (London) Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 Ascential (London) Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Ascential (London) Investments & Acquisitions (20)

To view Ascential (London)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000000 0 12-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Database Software
0000000000 24-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
00000000 22-Jul-2019 000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000000
00000000 0000000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
Edge by Ascential 03-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Ascential (London) Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flywheel Digital Media and Information Services (B2B) Baltimore, MD 2014
000 00000 000000 Business/Productivity Software Sandy, UT 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Seattle, WA 0000
0000 00 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Boston, MA 0000
000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Dublin, Ireland 0000

Ascential (London) Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000000 000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 (000000)
000 0000 05-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000 (000000)
000000 01-Jan-1987 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 (000000)
CAP Automotive Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers