Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DXP Enterprises

DXP Enterprises
1908 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
DXPE STOCK SYMBOL
32 INVESTMENTS
$32.60 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

DXP Enterprises Inc is a distributor of products and services to industrial customers in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and Dubai. The company's reportable segments include Service Centers, Innovative Pumping Solutions and Supply Chain Services. It generates maximum revenue from the Service Centers segment. The company offers pumping solutions, supply chain services and maintenance, repair, operating and production services for rotating equipment, bearings and power transmissions, industrial supplies and safety products. DXP Enterprises serves the oil and gas, general manufacturing, chemical, reseller, transportation, fabrication and construction, food and beverage, mining, agriculture, power, and refining industries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Sepco Industries, Southern Engine and Pump Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Business Products and Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7272 Pinemont
  • Houston, TX 77040
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DXP Enterprises’s full profile, request a free trial.

DXP Enterprises Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$26.95 - $49.15 $574M $31.62 $2.29 80K 17.6M

DXP Enterprises Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 947,938 714,483 737,573 918,446
Revenue 1,263,577 1,216,197 1,006,782 962,092
EBITDA 99,738 95,807 61,732 55,232
Net Income 40,269 35,632 16,888 7,702
Total Assets 786,607 699,962 639,083 602,052
Total Debt 308,697 240,386 242,024 224,685
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DXP Enterprises Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DXP Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DXP Enterprises Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Applied Industrial Technologies Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 0000000000 000 Corporation New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

DXP Enterprises Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 03-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000
0000000 0000000000 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000
0000 000000 08-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000
000000000 0000000 12-May-2014 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Aledco 02-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DXP Enterprises Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 28-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

DXP Enterprises Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Force Engineered Products Electrical Equipment Homer, NY 2006
0000-0000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts San Antonio, TX 0000
000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Calgary, Canada 0000
000000 & 0000000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Calgary, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Calgary, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DXP Enterprises Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DXP Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DXP Enterprises Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Little Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kent Yee Senior Vice President, Corporate Development & Chief Financial Officer
Mac McConnell Senior Vice President, Secretary & Chief Accounting Officer
Suhail Gregory Mergers & Acquisitions Integrations Director
John Jeffery Senior Vice President

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

DXP Enterprises Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 DXP Enterprises Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Halter Financial Group Board Member 000 0000