Vertex Distribution Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Vertex Distribution General Information

Description

Distributor of industrial fasteners intended for supply, water and wastewater, general manufacturing, power generation, marine and oil and gas sector. The company specializes in corrosion-resistant, specialty alloy inch, metric threaded fasteners, rivets and hose clamps with distribution centers throughout the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vertex Fasteners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 523 Pleasant Street Building, Suite 10
  • P.O. Box 899
  • Attleboro, MA 02703
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertex Distribution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertex Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertex Distribution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of industrial fasteners intended for supply, water and wastewater, general manufacturing, power generation,
Distributors/Wholesale
Attleboro, MA
44 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
0000000000 00000000
Pasadena, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

00 000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
00000 0000000000 000
Addison, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vertex Distribution Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Bolt & Screw Corporate Backed or Acquired Pasadena, CA 00 000000000 -
KD Fasteners Corporation Addison, IL
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Vertex Distribution Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Megliola President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vertex Distribution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vertex Distribution Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertex Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertex Distribution Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Allmetric Fasteners 19-May-2006 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
West-Spec 01-Feb-2004 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
To view Vertex Distribution’s complete investments history, request access »

Vertex Distribution FAQs

  • When was Vertex Distribution founded?

    Vertex Distribution was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Vertex Distribution headquartered?

    Vertex Distribution is headquartered in Attleboro, MA.

  • What is the size of Vertex Distribution?

    Vertex Distribution has 44 total employees.

  • What industry is Vertex Distribution in?

    Vertex Distribution’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Vertex Distribution a private or public company?

    Vertex Distribution is a Private company.

  • What is Vertex Distribution’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vertex Distribution is 000000.

  • Who are Vertex Distribution’s investors?

    DXP Enterprises, Houston Wire & Cable, Main Street Resources, River Birch Partners, and Watermill Group have invested in Vertex Distribution.

  • Who are Vertex Distribution’s competitors?

    American Bolt & Screw and KD Fasteners are competitors of Vertex Distribution.

  • When was Vertex Distribution acquired?

    Vertex Distribution was acquired on 18-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired Vertex Distribution?

    Vertex Distribution was acquired by Brighton-Best International (Taiwan).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »