Houston Wire & Cable Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 231

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Houston Wire & Cable General Information

Description

Distributor of electrical wires and cables and fastener products in the U.S. market. The company supplies various types of electrical and data cables used in the industrial, construction and utility sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.houwire.com
Formerly Known As
HWC Distribution
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10201 North Loop East
  • Houston, TX 77029
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Houston Wire & Cable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Houston Wire & Cable‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Houston Wire & Cable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of electrical wires and cables and fastener products in the U.S. market. The company supplies various types
Distributors/Wholesale
Houston, TX
231 As of 2021
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
0000000000000000000000
Pittsburgh, PA
000000000000

0000 0

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
0000000000000000000000
West Chester, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Houston Wire & Cable Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pittsburgh Wire and Cable Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000000000000
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed West Chester, PA 000 000000000000
000000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Buena Park, CA 000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oudenaarde, Belgium 000 000000&0
000000 0000 & 0000 Private Equity-Backed Collegeville, PA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Houston Wire & Cable Patents

Houston Wire & Cable Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2002310179-A1 Apparatus and method for sealing a conduit Inactive 13-Jul-2001 00000000
US-20030010516-A1 Apparatus and method for sealing a conduit Active 13-Jul-2001 00000000
US-6852922-B2 Apparatus and method for sealing a conduit Inactive 13-Jul-2001 H02G9/06

Houston Wire & Cable Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Davis Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jerry Zurovchak Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Nicol Graham Consultant
Lara Walker Vice President, Human Resources
Allison Goldie Vice President, Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Houston Wire & Cable Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Houston Wire & Cable Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Houston Wire & Cable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Houston Wire & Cable Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Houston Wire & Cable‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Houston Wire & Cable Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 03-Oct-2016 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
00000000 0000 28-Jun-2010 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
000000000 000 28-Jun-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
00000000 (000 25-Jun-2010 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Futronix 23-May-2000 Buyout/LBO Electronics (B2C) 0000000 0
To view Houston Wire & Cable’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Houston Wire & Cable Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Olive Branch, MS 0000
To view Houston Wire & Cable’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Houston Wire & Cable Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 & 000
Southwest Wire Rope 28-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Houston Wire & Cable’s complete exits history, request access »