EdgeWave Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 111

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

EdgeWave General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based platform intended to provide Inbox Detection and Response (IDR) services. The company's platform offers comprehensive pre-delivery protection, postdelivery detection and automated incident response to address emerging email threats like phishing, ransomware and business email compromise, enabling enterprise to protect themselves from cyber threats with efficacy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
St. Bernard Software, St. Bernard Software, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 4225 Executive Square
  • Suite 1600
  • La Jolla, CA 92037-1487
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EdgeWave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2019 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 09-Jan-2012 00.00 00.00 Completed Profitable
3. PIPE 06-Aug-2010 00.000 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. Debt - General 25-Jan-2008 $750K $750K Completed Profitable
1. Reverse Merger 21-Jun-2006 Completed Profitable
To view EdgeWave’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EdgeWave Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cloud-based platform intended to provide Inbox Detection and Response (IDR) services. The company's platf
Network Management Software
La Jolla, CA
111 As of 2012
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
0000000 0000000000 0
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000 0000000000 0
Hem, France
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EdgeWave Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GreatHorn Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Vade Private Equity-Backed Hem, France 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Ironscales Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
RiskIQ Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Valimail Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

EdgeWave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EdgeWave Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ATA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axellio Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Montage Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Bay Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

EdgeWave Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Red Condor 04-Aug-2010 0000000000 00.00 Network Management Software
Sand Hill IT Security Acquisition Corporation 21-Jul-2006 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies 0000 0000
To view EdgeWave’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

EdgeWave FAQs

  • When was EdgeWave founded?

    EdgeWave was founded in 1995.

  • Where is EdgeWave headquartered?

    EdgeWave is headquartered in La Jolla, CA.

  • What is the size of EdgeWave?

    EdgeWave has 111 total employees.

  • What industry is EdgeWave in?

    EdgeWave’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is EdgeWave a private or public company?

    EdgeWave is a Private company.

  • What is EdgeWave’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EdgeWave is 00000.

  • How much funding has EdgeWave raised over time?

    EdgeWave has raised $22.2M.

  • Who are EdgeWave’s investors?

    ATA Ventures, Axellio, Battery Ventures, Montage Capital, and North Bay Angels are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in EdgeWave.

  • Who are EdgeWave’s competitors?

    GreatHorn, Vade, Ironscales, RiskIQ, and Valimail are some of the 38 competitors of EdgeWave.

  • When was EdgeWave acquired?

    EdgeWave was acquired on 01-Aug-2019.

  • Who acquired EdgeWave?

    EdgeWave was acquired by GoSecure (Acquired).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »