Axellio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 1

Axellio General Information

Description

Developer of an edge-computing platform intended to streamline and optimize big data analysis. The company's platform is designed and purpose-built, from the enclosure in and the iron up, to deliver performance and simplify cloud-based operations for virtualized infrastructure, database management systems (DBMS) and cloud service providers (CSPs), enabling organizations to simplify and solve problems throughput, latency and capacity issues.

Contact Information

Website
www.axellio.com
Formerly Known As
Xiotech, X-IO Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2375 Telstar Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Colorado Springs, CO 80920
  • United States
+1 (719) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axellio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2023 Completed Profitable
12. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 Completed Profitable
11. Merger/Acquisition 16-Oct-2018 0000 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC 12-Jan-2017 0000 0000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC 31-Mar-2013 000 0000 Completed Profitable
8. Debt - General 31-Dec-2010 000 0000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC 02-Oct-2009 0000 0000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 28-Nov-2007 0000 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Buyout/LBO (Secondary) 05-Nov-2002 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Dec-1999 $360M $36.4M 00000 Completed Startup
To view Axellio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Axellio Patents

Axellio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230261957-A1 Framework for anomaly detection with dynamic model selection Pending 16-Feb-2022 000000000
US-20230261956-A1 Architecture for network entity and event models Pending 16-Feb-2022 000000000
US-20220095475-A1 Modular and portable data center Pending 24-Sep-2020 0000000000 00
US-20210377133-A1 High performance packet capture and analytics architecture Active 28-May-2020 0000000000 0
EP-4158849-A1 High performance packet capture and analytics architecture Pending 28-May-2020 H04L47/125
To view Axellio’s complete patent history, request access »

Axellio Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Aken Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bill Alexander Chief Financial Officer
David Gustavsson Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President, Engineering
Ellen Lary Ph.D Vice President & General Manager
Mark Zeller Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Axellio Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Dave O'Callaghan Axellio Board Member 000 0000
Edward Glassmeyer Oak Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jay Jesse Self Board Member 000 0000
LeRoy Landhuis Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Bross Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Axellio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axellio Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advent International PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Affinity Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brightstone Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crescendo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FirstMile Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Axellio Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EdgeWave 06-Aug-2010 0000 00.000 Network Management Software
Advanced Storage Architecture (Seagate Technology) 07-Nov-2007 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
Daticon 23-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Axellio’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Axellio Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
EdgeWave 06-Aug-2010 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Daticon 23-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Axellio’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »