Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Violin Systems

Violin Systems
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 FINANCING ROUNDS
5 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of flash memory based storage systems. The company's integrated storage operating system provides data protection, business continuity and data reduction facilities to deliver transformative performance for cloud, enterprise, virtualized business and mission critical storage applications and its flash fabric architecture technology increases fault tolerance, enabling clients to bring storage performance in line with high-speed applications, servers and networks.

Formerly Known As
Violin Technologies, Violin Memory
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Database Software
Former Stock Listing
VNEM
Primary Office
  • 2560 North First Street
  • Suite 300
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000

Violin Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Violin Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Violin Systems Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Elastifile Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Needham, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Violin Systems Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-00 0000000 12-Nov-2018 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 00000
00000000000 00000 03-Sep-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000 00.0
00000000 0000000 21-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 000000 00.0
00000000000 00000 24-Aug-2012 00000 00000 00 000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000 00.0
Gear6 16-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Database Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Violin Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0-00 0000000 Systems and Information Management Colorado Springs, CO
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Violin Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Violin Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Violin Systems Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Lewis Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jim Curley Chief Financial Officer
Todd Oseth Chief Operating Officer
Gary Lyng Chief Marketing Officer
Ken Hoppe Vice President, Channels

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Violin Systems Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »