Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cofense

Cofense
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE (Bidding)
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of cybersecurity software. The company's software offers penetration testing, social engineering, abuse management, incident response and forensics, enabling clients in the defense, industrial base, energy, financial services, healthcare and manufacturing industries to understand user security behavior, improve security, aid incident response and reduce the risk of compromise.

Website
Formerly Known As
PhishMe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 1602 Village Market Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Leesburg, VA 20175
  • United States

+1 (703) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cofense’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cofense Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 10-Apr-2019 Bidding Profitable
4. Buyout/LBO 26-Feb-2018 00000 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Jul-2016 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Mar-2015 $13M $15.5M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jul-2012 $2.5M $2.5M 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Cofense Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 4,382,886 $0.000100 6% $0.57 $0.57 1x $0.57 12.29%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Cofense Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ThreatConnect Venture Capital-Backed Arlington, VA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 0000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Arlington, VA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Herzliya, Israel 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cofense Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 14-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cofense Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlackRock Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pamplona Capital Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telstra Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Cofense Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rohyt Belani Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Mel Wesley Chief Financial Officer
Aaron Higbee Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Shane McGee Chief Privacy Officer & General Counsel
Keith Ibarguen Chief Product Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Cofense Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aaron Higbee Cofense Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
Darren Battistoni Pamplona Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Gene Riechers Cofense Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Mandia Self Board Member 000 0000
Muhammad Mian BlackRock Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »