Coates Hire Overview

  • Founded
  • 1885

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 6

Coates Hire General Information

Description

Operator of an equipment hire company in Australia. The company provides a range of services such as supply of compaction and access equipment, power generation and lighting towers, air compressors, welding equipment, electric tools, general pumps, ladders and scaffold, traffic management equipment and general tools and equipment ensuring that its customers get specialist pumps, shoring, dewatering systems, confined space and laser equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John Coates and Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Level 6, 241 O'Riordan Street
  • Mascot, New South Wales 2020
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coates Hire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coates Hire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coates Hire Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an equipment hire company in Australia. The company provides a range of services such as supply of compactio
Machinery (B2B)
Mascot, Australia
1,900 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000 0000000000 00000000
Woolloomooloo, Australia
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
00000000 00000000
Drummondville, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coates Hire Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Onsite Rental Group Private Equity-Backed Woolloomooloo, Australia 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Drummondville, Canada 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Coates Hire Patents

Coates Hire Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210330024-A1 Orthotropic sole insert and footwear made therefrom Pending 22-Apr-2020 0000000000
GB-2561972-A Seat rail zip cover Pending 03-Mar-2017 0000000000 0
GB-201803530-D0 Seat rail zip cover Pending 03-Mar-2017 0000000000
GB-201703449-D0 Moveable vehicle seat assembly Ceased 03-Mar-2017 0000000000
EP-3589515-B1 Moveable vehicle seat assembly Active 03-Mar-2017 B60N2/0725
To view Coates Hire’s complete patent history, request access »

Coates Hire Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Fraser Chief Executive Officer & Director
James Welch Co-Chief Financial Officer & Director
Paul Brittain Co-Chief Financial Officer & Director
Ruth Borgert Chief Information Officer
Bronwynne Bailey Chief Legal Counsel and Company Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coates Hire Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Seven Group Holdings Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Coates Hire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coates Hire Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coates Hire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coates Hire Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 27-Aug-2015 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
000000 0000 0 03-Jun-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000 09-Jan-2008 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000 000000 24-Aug-2004 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
Wreckair Hire 06-Feb-2002 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Coates Hire Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 24-Aug-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000
Rentair Offshore 05-Mar-1999 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Coates Hire’s complete exits history, request access »