Forterra (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FORT

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $3.18

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Forterra (UK) General Information

Description

Forterra PLC operates in the construction industry. The company, with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells bricks, dense and lightweight blocks, precast concrete, concrete block paving, and other complementary building products. The company operates in three segments based on its products: Bricks, Blocks, and Bespoke Products. The bricks and block together account for most of its revenue. The Bespoke Products range comprises precast concrete, concrete block paving, chimney, and roofing solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hanson Building Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 5 Grange Park Court
  • Roman Way
  • Northampton NN4 5EA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01604 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forterra (UK) Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.18 $3.20 $2.60 - $4.50 $703M 221M 637K $0.27

Forterra (UK) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 836,071 836,071 859,159 973,504
Revenue 509,351 509,351 374,178 484,824
EBITDA 104,648 104,648 19,100 99,899
Net Income 62,569 62,569 (7,178) 59,710
Total Assets 472,373 472,373 419,614 431,767
Total Debt 23,079 23,079 33,934 110,007
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Forterra (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forterra (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forterra (UK) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Forterra PLC operates in the construction industry. The company, with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells bricks, d
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Northampton, United Kingdom
1,800 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000000 00000000
Ibstock, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Forterra (UK) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ibstock, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Forterra (UK) Patents

Forterra (UK) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201716856-D0 Prefabricated building panels Pending 13-Oct-2017 00000000000
GB-2569093-A Prefabricated building panels Pending 13-Oct-2017 00000000000 0
EP-3470194-A1 Prefabricated building panels Withdrawn 13-Oct-2017 E04C2/04 00

Forterra (UK) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Harrison Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Benjamin Guyatt Chief Financial Officer, Board Member & Executive of Investor Relations
Peter Varnsverry Chief Strategy Officer
Darren Rix Managing director - Bison Flooring
George Stewart Operations Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forterra (UK) Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Forterra (UK) Chief Financial Officer, Board Member & Executive of Investor Relations 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000-000 Forterra (UK) Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Forterra (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forterra (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Mar-2019 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property
00000 0000000 07-Sep-2017 0000000000 000.00 Building Products 0000000 0
00000000 (000 28-Jul-2017 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
0000000 00000 03-Aug-2016 0000000000 Water Utilities
Meridian Brick 01-Jan-2016 Joint Venture Building Products
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Forterra (UK) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Structherm Construction and Engineering Meltham, United Kingdom 1983
0000000-00000 0000 Building Products Nashville, TN 0000
000000 00000000 00 Building Products Maple Grove, MN 0000
To view Forterra (UK)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Forterra (UK) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (000 0000 28-Jul-2017 000000000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 (00)
Meridian Brick 01-Jan-2016 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Forterra (UK)’s complete exits history, request access »