Iota Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IOTC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

Iota Communications General Information

Description

Iota Communications Inc provides wireless network and operating system for the Internet of Things applications. The company operates in two segments namely, IoT value chain, connectivity and data collection. The company provides remote monitoring services, Demand response service, Demand control ventilation service, Fault detection services, analytics, and machine learning services, and other services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
M2M Spectrum Networks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 600 Hamilton Street
  • Suite 1010
  • Allentown, PA 18101
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Iota Communications Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iota Communications Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$299K 374M 18.3K

Iota Communications Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 31-May-2019 FY 2018 31-May-2018 FY 2017 31-May-2017
EV 170,774 204,871 17,053 11,649
Revenue 2,472 2,305 290 2,347
EBITDA (38,127) (52,395) (15,183) (3,004)
Net Income (46,388) (56,777) (16,486) (3,348)
Total Assets 31,887 12,978 13,730 19,016
Total Debt 94,833 83,265 61,461 9,915
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Iota Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iota Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iota Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Iota Communications Inc provides wireless network and operating system for the Internet of Things applications. The comp
Wireless Communications Equipment
Allentown, PA
25 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Manchester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000

00000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
00000000 0000000 000000000
Dallas, TX
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Iota Communications Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
M24Seven Private Equity-Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 000 0000000 0000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Dallas, TX
000000000 Corporation United Kingdom 00
00 000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 000000000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired St. Johann in Tirol, Austria 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Iota Communications Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terrence DeFranco Chief Executive Officer & President
Jim Dullinger Chief Financial Officer
Rob Somers Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Gennaro Vendome Board Member & Secretary, Administration
Cheryl Thompson Senior Vice President, Business Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Iota Communications Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andreas Typaldos Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Barclay Knapp Self Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
Gennaro Vendome Iota Communications Board Member & Secretary, Administration 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Iota Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iota Communications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iota Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iota Communications Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 (00 15-Nov-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000000
Solbright Group 06-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Iota Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »