Gienow Windows & Doors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Gienow Windows & Doors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of windows and doors for the residential and commercial construction markets in Canada and the eastern United States. The company offers installation services and complementary products such as skylights and glass block windows.

Contact Information

Website
www.gienow.com
Formerly Known As
Gienow Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • 7140 - 40th Street Southeast
  • Calgary, Alberta T2C 2B6
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gienow Windows & Doors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gienow Windows & Doors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gienow Windows & Doors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gienow Windows & Doors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gienow Windows & Doors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gienow Windows & Doors Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Farley Windows 19-Oct-2004 0000000000 00000 Home Furnishings
To view Gienow Windows & Doors’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gienow Windows & Doors FAQs

  • When was Gienow Windows & Doors founded?

    Gienow Windows & Doors was founded in 1947.

  • Where is Gienow Windows & Doors headquartered?

    Gienow Windows & Doors is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Gienow Windows & Doors?

    Gienow Windows & Doors has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Gienow Windows & Doors in?

    Gienow Windows & Doors’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Gienow Windows & Doors a private or public company?

    Gienow Windows & Doors is a Private company.

  • What is Gienow Windows & Doors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gienow Windows & Doors is 000000.

  • Who are Gienow Windows & Doors’s investors?

    Bain Capital Credit, H.I.G. Capital, and VKR Holding have invested in Gienow Windows & Doors.

  • When was Gienow Windows & Doors acquired?

    Gienow Windows & Doors was acquired on 09-Apr-2013.

  • Who acquired Gienow Windows & Doors?

    Gienow Windows & Doors was acquired by Ply Gem Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »