VKR Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Investments
  • 11

VKR Holding General Information

Description

VKR Holding is a building materials company that manufactures and markets roof windows, solar systems, vertical windows, energy-efficient ventilation and day lighting systems. The company was founded in 1941 and is headquartered in Hoersholm, Denmark. It seeks to acquire other companies that manufacture ventilation systems and wood products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
V. Kann Rasmussen & Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • Breeltevej 18
  • 2970 Hørsholm
  • Denmark
+45 39 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VKR Holding Patents

VKR Holding Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202020107155-U1 Dome light Active 11-Dec-2020 00000000000
DE-202020107160-U1 Dome light Active 11-Dec-2020 00000000000
DE-202020107159-U1 Device for connecting at least two dome frame legs and light dome Active 11-Dec-2020 00000000000
DE-202021102944-U1 Mounting bracket for mounting a frame for a roof element such as a skylight in a pitched roof Active 29-May-2020 0000000000
EP-3916187-A4 A roof window installation system, and a method of installing a roof window Pending 29-May-2020 E06B1/34
To view VKR Holding’s complete patent history, request access »

VKR Holding Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mads Kann-Rasmussen Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Overvad Chief Investment Office, Fixed Income and Alternatives
Morten Madsen Director, Business Development and Mergers & Acquisitions
Morten Theibel Fischer Director, Reporting & Analysis
Anne Broeng Board Member & Chairman, Audit Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

VKR Holding Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 VKR Holding Board Member & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
000000 000000 VKR Holding Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000 00000000 VKR Holding Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

VKR Holding Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 15-Mar-2011 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0.0. 000000 0 01-Jul-2010 0000000000 Building Products
000000000 08-Apr-2010 00000 0000 000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 0000
000000 000000 01-Nov-2009 0000000000 Building Products 0000 0000
Drexel & Weiss Energieeffiziente Haustrechniksysteme 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

VKR Holding Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
VKR Invest Limited Partner Hørsholm, Denmark 2015
000000000 Acquirer FERTŐD, Hungary 0000
0000000 0000000 Building Products Edsbyn, Sweden 0000
To view VKR Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

VKR Holding Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0.0. 000000 000000 01-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
000000000 08-Apr-2010 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 0000000 & 0 01-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
00000000000 23-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
Benthin 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view VKR Holding’s complete exits history, request access »