Olive Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Olive Group General Information

Description

Provider of integrated security and risk mitigation services catering to the energy, national security, and critical infrastructure sectors. The company provides security services and technology-enabled services to support critical infrastructure protection, post-conflict reconstruction, humanitarian work, and emerging market requirements, thereby protecting people, essential services, critical assets, and infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Olive Security
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Al Thuraya Tower 1, 22nd floor
  • PO Box 502356
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Olive Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Olive Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Olive Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of integrated security and risk mitigation services catering to the energy, national security, and critical inf
Security Services (B2B)
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
5,000 As of 2015
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

0000 0

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000 00000000 (0
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000.

00000'

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000 00000000 (0
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Olive Group Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tops Security Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 0000000000.
Brink's Security Luxembourg Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 000
G4S Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
Allied Universal Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Prosegur Logistica e Controle de Valores Portugal Corporation Lisbon, Portugal
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Olive Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Olive Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Olive Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Olive Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Newport Africa 09-Dec-2014 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Olive Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Olive Group FAQs

  • When was Olive Group founded?

    Olive Group was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Olive Group?

    Chris George and David George are the founders of Olive Group.

  • Where is Olive Group headquartered?

    Olive Group is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • What is the size of Olive Group?

    Olive Group has 5,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Olive Group in?

    Olive Group’s primary industry is Security Services (B2B).

  • Is Olive Group a private or public company?

    Olive Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Olive Group?

    The current valuation of Olive Group is 00000.

  • What is Olive Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Olive Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Olive Group raised over time?

    Olive Group has raised $34M.

  • Who are Olive Group’s investors?

    Gulf Capital, Monitor Clipper Partners, and Punj Lloyd have invested in Olive Group.

  • Who are Olive Group’s competitors?

    Tops Security, Brink's Security Luxembourg, G4S, Allied Universal, and Prosegur Logistica e Controle de Valores Portugal are some of the 22 competitors of Olive Group.

  • When was Olive Group acquired?

    Olive Group was acquired on 07-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Olive Group?

    Olive Group was acquired by Constellis Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »