Solera Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 43

Solera Holdings General Information

Description

Developer of software for the automobile insurance claims processing industry. The company provides data-driven productivity and decision support services to other aspects of vehicle ownership, such as vehicle validation, driver violation monitoring, vehicle salvage and electronic titling to property marketplace, including the global property and casualty insurance industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.solera.com
Formerly Known As
Solera Claims Services Business
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 1301 Solana Boulevard
  • Building number 2, Suite 2100
  • Westlake, TX 76262
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solera Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solera Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solera Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of software for the automobile insurance claims processing industry. The company provides data-driven producti
Business/Productivity Software
Westlake, TX
7,000 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
NY
000 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Solera Holdings Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CCC Information Services Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed NY 000 0000000000 0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Westlake, TX 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Spanish Fort, AL 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Solera Holdings Executive Team (49)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manu Mittal Vice President & Regional Chief Financial Officer - US & Canada
Ron Rogozinski Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Kolbe Chief Financial Officer, Germany
John Suchecki Chief Information Officer
David Babin JD Global General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 49 executive team members. Get the full list »

Solera Holdings Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Interim Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Solera Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solera Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solera Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solera Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Dec-2020 0000000000 000.00 Application Software 0000 000000
00000 07-Feb-2019 0000000000 Other Insurance 0000 000000
000000 23-Mar-2018 0000000000 Application Software 0000 000000
00000000 24-Feb-2017 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 000000
Autodata 30-Jan-2017 Buyout/LBO 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Solera Holdings Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Valexa Technologies Other Information Technology Reading, United Kingdom 2014
000000 Application Software Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000
00000000000 Network Management Software The Hague, Netherlands 0000
000000 Other Commercial Services Tonbridge, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Daytona Beach, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 subsidiaries. Get the full list »