Vivartia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 13

Vivartia General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of food products. The company's products include dairy products, frozen foods and other standardized which are produced by combining innovation with the latest technology and it also operates fast-food restaurants and coffee bars, alongside investing in the food sector in Greece.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Delta Holding, Delta
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Former Stock Listing
DELTK
Primary Office
  • International Airport Eleftherios Venizelos
  • Building 14B, Spata-Attica
  • Athens, 190 19
  • Greece
+30 21 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vivartia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivartia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivartia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and distributor of food products. The company's products include dairy products, frozen foods and other standar
Food Products
Athens, Greece
6,500 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000 00000000
Amersfoort, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0&0 0000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000 00000000
Pennsauken, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vivartia Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FrieslandCampina Private Equity-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0&0 00000 00000 Corporation Pennsauken, NJ 0000 00000000
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Providence, RI 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Chester, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Kigali, Rwanda 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Vivartia Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Panagiotis Throuvalas Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dimitra Tsakiroglou Senior Legal Counsel & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vivartia Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 000000000000 Vivartia Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000000 Vivartia Senior Legal Counsel & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 0000000000 Vivartia Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Vivartia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vivartia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vivartia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vivartia Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 03-Nov-2017 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000000 26-Aug-2016 000000000 Food Products 000000 00
000000 06-Aug-2015 0000000000 00.000 Food Products 000000 00
000000 15-Oct-2010 000000000 000.00 Food Products 000000000
Nonni's Foods 01-Apr-2008 Buyout/LBO 00000 Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vivartia Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Forky Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Athens, Greece 2014
0000000 000000 Food Products Warsaw, Poland 0000
0000000 0000000 Food Products Clinceni, Romania 0000
To view Vivartia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vivartia Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 26-Aug-2016 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
000000 15-Oct-2010 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
00000'0 00000 01-Apr-2008 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Dodoni Ice Cream 01-Jan-1999 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »