Mesmerize Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 82
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 9

Mesmerize General Information

Description

Operator of a media company dedicated to connecting people with valuable information, resources and tools that empower them to proactively manage their health and improve their lives. The company offers point-of-care media, transit media and place-based, out-of-home media services that provide exclusive contracted ad networks focused on one-to-one and hand-to-hand marketing, thereby reaching people when they are on the go and most likely to make purchase decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brite Media Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 505 8th Avenue
  • Suite 1003
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mesmerize Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mesmerize‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mesmerize Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Leibert Chief Executive Officer
Michael Ellis President & Chief Operating Officer
Craig Mait President & Chief Revenue Officer
Matthew Murray President, Mesmerize Transit
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mesmerize Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mesmerize Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mesmerize‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mesmerize Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 07-Aug-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000000 000 26-Mar-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 0000 00 27-Jul-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
0000000000 00 01-Sep-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Brite Promotions 01-Dec-2010 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mesmerize Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 01-Dec-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
PrimePoint Media 09-Feb-2010 Buyout/LBO 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Mesmerize’s complete exits history, request access »