GE Sanyo Credit Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

GE Sanyo Credit General Information

Description

GE Sanyo Credit Company Ltd. is engaged in leasing and installment selling of office equipment, industrial equipment, information and communications equipment, and home appliances. The company also offers money lending services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sanyo Electric Credit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1-2-27 Shiromi Chuo-ku
  • Osaka, 540-6019
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GE Sanyo Credit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GE Sanyo Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GE Sanyo Credit Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GE Sanyo Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GE Sanyo Credit Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hanaten Company 28-Dec-2006 000000000 Automotive
Hanaten Company 13-Sep-2002 PIPE 000.00 Automotive
To view GE Sanyo Credit’s complete investments history, request access »

GE Sanyo Credit Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Hanaten Company 28-Dec-2006 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00 00000 000000
Hanaten Company 13-Sep-2002 PIPE 000.00 Completed
To view GE Sanyo Credit’s complete exits history, request access »

GE Sanyo Credit FAQs

  • When was GE Sanyo Credit founded?

    GE Sanyo Credit was founded in 1969.

  • Where is GE Sanyo Credit headquartered?

    GE Sanyo Credit is headquartered in Osaka, Japan.

  • What industry is GE Sanyo Credit in?

    GE Sanyo Credit’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is GE Sanyo Credit a private or public company?

    GE Sanyo Credit is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of GE Sanyo Credit?

    The current valuation of GE Sanyo Credit is 00.000.

  • What is GE Sanyo Credit’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GE Sanyo Credit is 000000.

  • Who are GE Sanyo Credit’s investors?

    The Goldman Sachs Group has invested in GE Sanyo Credit.

  • When was GE Sanyo Credit acquired?

    GE Sanyo Credit was acquired on 09-May-2007.

  • Who acquired GE Sanyo Credit?

    GE Sanyo Credit was acquired by GE Capital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »