Infigen Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 550
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 11

Infigen Energy General Information

Description

Infigen Energy is an Australia based company operating in the energy market. It develops, owns and operates generation assets providing energy solutions to Australian businesses and large retailers. The company sells the electricity and Large-scale Generation Certificates (LGCs) through a combination of medium and long-term contracts and the spot market. Geographically, the group operates in one reportable segment being the Australian business. It generates maximum revenue from the sale of energy and environmental products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Babcock & Brown Wind Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
IFGNF
Primary Office
  • Level 17
  • 56 Pitt Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Infigen Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infigen Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Infigen Energy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Rolfe Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
To view Infigen Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Infigen Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Infigen Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infigen Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Infigen Energy Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000 00 23-May-2019 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy 0000 00000
000.0 00 000000000 28-Feb-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
00000000 000-00000 13-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Commodity Chemicals 000 0000000
000 0000000 23-Aug-2006 000000000 00000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Towne Park 31-Mar-2006 Buyout/LBO Human Capital Services 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Infigen Energy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Iroquois Bio-Energy Company Commodity Chemicals 2002
00 000000 Energy Production Dallas, TX 0000
To view Infigen Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Infigen Energy Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 23-Aug-2006 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
00000 0000 31-Mar-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000 0000000 07-Mar-2006 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
000 0000000 22-Feb-2006 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
Kallista Energies Renouvelables 01-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »