Eir Telecom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,224
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 23
  • Investments
  • 4

Eir Telecom General Information

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Telecom Eireann, Meteor (Ireland), Eircom
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 2022 Bianconi Avenue
  • Citywest Business Campus
  • Dublin D24 HX03
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eir Telecom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eir Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eir Telecom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Telecommunications Service Providers
Dublin, Ireland
3,224 As of 2018
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000 0

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000

0000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Buenos Aires, Argentina
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eir Telecom Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Virgin Media Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Prague, Czech Republic 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dundalk, Ireland 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00 00000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Eir Telecom Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carolan Lennon Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Tighe Chief Financial Officer
Guillaume Duhazézé Chief Technology Officer
Brian Chapman Chief Information Officer
Michelle Bennett Director, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eir Telecom Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Eir Telecom Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Eir Telecom Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Eir Telecom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eir Telecom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eir Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eir Telecom Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 07-Dec-2015 0000000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000000 00000000 01-May-2001 000000000000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
0000000000 01-Jan-1993 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B)
PhoneWatch 01-Jan-1991 Joint Venture Security Services (B2B)
To view Eir Telecom’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Eir Telecom Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EIRCOM no. 2 Pension Scheme Corporate Pension Dublin, Ireland
000000 00000000000 Corporate Pension Dublin, Ireland
To view Eir Telecom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Eir Telecom Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 01-May-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
0000000000 01-Jan-1993 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
PhoneWatch 01-Jan-1991 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Eir Telecom’s complete exits history, request access »