Fotolog Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 1

Fotolog General Information

Description

Provider of an image-sharing and magazine platform intended to offer a photo-blogging community to share photos and meet new people. The company's image-sharing blog platform streamlines design and simple navigation to make it easy for anyone to share photos and make friends and find magazines, enabling members to express themselves through online photo diaries or photo blogs.

Contact Information

Website
www.fotolog.com
Formerly Known As
Chronobook
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Information Services (B2C)
Social Content
Corporate Office
  • Carrer de Tarragona 157
  • Torre Nn, Planta 4
  • 08014 Barcelona
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fotolog Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 03-Feb-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 19-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 27-Nov-2007 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Oct-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 00.00 000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Mar-2005 $2.4M $2.4M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Fotolog’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fotolog Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of an image-sharing and magazine platform intended to offer a photo-blogging community to share photos and meet
Social/Platform Software
Barcelona, Spain
16 As of 2014
000.00
0000000000 0

0000 0

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000000000 0000
Menlo Park, CA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fotolog Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Meta Platforms Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Fotolog Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fotolog Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
The Net street Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Fotolog’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »