Open GI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Open GI General Information

Description

Developer of configurable insurance software for insurance brokers, underwriting agencies and insurers across the United Kingdom and Ireland. The company's digital insurance services offer multi-line, multi-channel, multi-brand trading capability complemented by eCommerce and mobile technologies, that drive increased efficiencies right across companies' working processes, whether it's managing quotations, converting prospects to live clients or reconciling accounts with insurers for commercial and personal lines trading.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Misys General Insurance, MGI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • Buckholt Drive
  • Warndon
  • Worcester WR4 9SR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01905 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Open GI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Open GI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Open GI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of configurable insurance software for insurance brokers, underwriting agencies and insurers across the United
Financial Software
Worcester, United Kingdom
500 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Open GI Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acturis Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
Quotall Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
EIS Group Software Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
Cytora (Financial Software) Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000 00000000000 0000
Morning Data Corporate Backed or Acquired Dorchester, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Open GI Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat
Simon Badley Chief Executive Officer
Charlie Ralph Chief Financial Officer
Paul Thornton Chief Operating Officer
John Stephenson Chief Technology Officer
Michele Munn Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Open GI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Open GI Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Open GI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Open GI Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
HUGHUB 04-Apr-2024 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 000
Transactor Global Solutions 06-Apr-2017 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000000
Powerplace 27-Feb-2013 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Other Insurance
To view Open GI’s complete investments history, request access »

Open GI Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HUGHUB Financial Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Open GI’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Open GI FAQs

  • When was Open GI founded?

    Open GI was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of Open GI?

    Simon Badley is the CEO of Open GI.

  • Where is Open GI headquartered?

    Open GI is headquartered in Worcester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Open GI?

    Open GI has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Open GI in?

    Open GI’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Open GI a private or public company?

    Open GI is a Private company.

  • What is Open GI’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Open GI is 00000.

  • Who are Open GI’s investors?

    Montagu Private Equity has invested in Open GI.

  • Who are Open GI’s competitors?

    Acturis Group, Quotall, EIS Group Software, Cytora (Financial Software), and Morning Data are competitors of Open GI.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »