Telecity Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 764
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 10

Telecity Group General Information

Description

Operator of a network-independent data center in Europe. The company provides a range of services, including security, storage, messaging, disaster recovery, monitoring, application and database management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TelecityRedbus, Telecity
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Exchange Tower 4th Floor
  • 2 Harbour Exchange Square
  • London E14 9GE
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telecity Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telecity Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telecity Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Coupland Chief Operating Officer
Paul Bishop Chief Information Officer
James Tyler Chief Commercial Officer
Steve Johnson Chief Infrastructure Services Officer
Maurice Mortell Country Manager, Ireland
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Telecity Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 00.0 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Equinix Chairman 000 0000
0000 0'000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Telecity Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Telecity Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telecity Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telecity Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 04-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Other IT Services
00000000 00000 000 04-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000
000000 0000000 07-May-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management
000000000 05-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 00000
Tenue 06-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Telecity Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
3DC Other IT Services Sofia, Bulgaria 2008
00000000 00000 000 Other Commercial Services Warsaw, Poland 0000
00000000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Telecity Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Telecity Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 02-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
To view Telecity Group’s complete exits history, request access »