Mr. Cooper Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 12

Mr. Cooper General Information

Description

Nationstar Mortgage Holdings Inc is a specialty finance company that earns fees through the delivery of quality servicing, origination, and transaction based services principally related to single-family residences throughout the United States. Nationstar provides services to homeowners, home buyers, home sellers, and real estate investors. The company operates through three segments: Servicing, Originations, and Xome. The vast majority of its revenue is derived from its Servicing segment. Its Originations segment primarily originates conventional residential mortgage loans in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. Its Xome segment is a residential real estate technology company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nova Credit Corporation, Centex Home Equity
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Lake Vista 4
  • 800 State Highway 121 Bypass
  • Lewisville, TX 75067
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mr. Cooper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mr. Cooper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mr. Cooper Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nationstar Mortgage Holdings Inc is a specialty finance company that earns fees through the delivery of quality servicin
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Lewisville, TX
7,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
0000000 000 00000000 0000000
West Palm Beach, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
0000000 000 00000000 0000000
Troy, MI
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mr. Cooper Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ocwen Financial Corporate Backed or Acquired West Palm Beach, FL 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Troy, MI 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Washington, PA 0000 000 0000000000.
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Foothill Ranch, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Mr. Cooper Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Covington Executive Vice President & Chief Risk and Compliance Officer
Kurt Johnson Chief Credit Officer
Sridhar Sharma Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Kelly Ann Doherty Chief People and Communications Officer and Executive Vice President
Kenneth Posner Senior Vice President, Strategic Planning & Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mr. Cooper Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 Self Vice Chairman and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
000 0000 Self Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Mr. Cooper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mr. Cooper Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mr. Cooper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mr. Cooper Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 000 0000
00000 07-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00 000 Property and Casualty Insurance 0000000 00000
00000 000000000 (0 24-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000 0000
00000 000000000 (0 23-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Financial Services 000 0000
Xome Signings 01-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mr. Cooper Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Xome Signings Application Software Austin, TX 2014
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Moon, PA 0000
To view Mr. Cooper’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mr. Cooper Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 000000 31-May-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00. 000000
To view Mr. Cooper’s complete exits history, request access »