Mr. Cooper Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1889
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,800
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • COOP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $33.57
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Mr. Cooper Group General Information

Description

Mr. Cooper Group Inc is a home loan servicer. The company focuses on delivering a variety of servicing and lending products. It has three operating segments namely Servicing, Originations, and Xome. The company derives the maximum revenue from the Originations segment. The Originations segment originates residential mortgage loans through a direct-to-consumer channel, which provides refinance options for existing customers, and through a correspondent channel, which purchases or originates loans from mortgage bankers and brokers. It also provides technology and data-enhanced solutions to home-buyers, home sellers, real estate agents and mortgage companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Washington Mutual, Washington Mutual Bank, Washington Savings and Loan Association, Washington Mutual Savings Bank, Washington National Building Loan and Investment Association, WMIH
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 619098
  • Dallas, TX 75261
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mr. Cooper Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$33.57 $33.65 $7.90 - $37.91 $2.89B 86.1M 913K $11.36

Mr. Cooper Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 15,629,437 13,607,186 14,916,502 652,192
Revenue 3,722,000 2,733,000 2,007,000 1,650,000
EBITDA 1,801,000 841,000 262,000 237,000
Net Income 1,034,000 305,000 274,000 30,000
Total Assets 24,713,000 24,165,000 18,305,000 18,036,000
Total Debt 13,712,000 13,302,000 12,710,000 14,287,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mr. Cooper Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mr. Cooper Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mr. Cooper Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Bray Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Marshall Vice Chairman & Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Ebers Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Eldridge Burns Chief Legal Officer & Executive Vice President
Kurt Johnson Executive Vice President Chief Risk and Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mr. Cooper Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000 Mr. Cooper Group Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Mr. Cooper Group Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Mr. Cooper Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Mr. Cooper Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mr. Cooper Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mr. Cooper Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mr. Cooper Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 28-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 000 0000
00000000 00000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 000 0000
00. 000000 31-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 0000000 000000000
Performant 21-Nov-2001 Early Stage VC 00.00 Application Software
To view Mr. Cooper Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Mr. Cooper Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00. 000000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Lewisville, TX 0000
To view Mr. Cooper Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mr. Cooper Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 21-Nov-2001 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Mr. Cooper Group’s complete exits history, request access »