Home Point Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Platform
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Home Point Financial General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage and banking services. The company specializes in mortgage lending, realtor partnerships, wholesale lending and reverse mortgages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Home Point Capital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Primary Office
  • 2211 Old Earhart Road
  • Suite 250
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48105
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Home Point Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Home Point Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Home Point Financial Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Newman President & Chief Executive Officer
Phil Shoemaker President of Originations
Perry Hilzendeger President of Servicing
Maria Fregosi Chief Financial Officer
Phillip Miller Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Home Point Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Home Point Financial Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Home Point Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Home Point Financial Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 15-Apr-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000
000000000 00000000 31-May-2017 0000000000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 0000000 000000
Maverick Funding 02-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 0000000 000000
To view Home Point Financial’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Home Point Financial Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Buildings and Property Huntsville, AL
To view Home Point Financial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »