Targus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 583

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 5

Targus General Information

Description

Manufacturer of accessories for consumer electronics intended to meet performance, style and protection needs. The company offers a wide range of products including laptop bags, tablet cases, universal docking stations, privacy screens, power adapters and screen protectors, enabling an ever-changing workforce to perform at their best anytime, anywhere.

Contact Information

Website
us.targus.com
Formerly Known As
Targus Group International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 1211 North Miller Street
  • Anaheim, CA 92806
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Targus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Targus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Targus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of accessories for consumer electronics intended to meet performance, style and protection needs. The compa
Other Consumer Durables
Anaheim, CA
583 As of 2023
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
00000000000
Corona, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Targus Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Incase Designs Formerly PE-Backed Corona, CA 00 000000000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00.00 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 00000000000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Midvale, UT 000 000.00 000000000 00
To view Targus’s complete competitors history, request access »

Targus Patents

Targus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220151358-A1 Case with extractable/retractable charging port Pending 17-Nov-2020 00000000
US-D936969-S1 Pocket for portable electronic device Active 31-Jan-2020
US-D937836-S1 Adapter apparatus Active 04-Nov-2019
AU-2020346791-A1 Systems and methods for docking stations removably attachable to display apparatuses and docking stand assemblies Pending 09-Sep-2019 0000000000
CA-3153964-A1 Systems and methods for docking stations removably attachable to display apparatuses and docking stand assemblies Pending 09-Sep-2019 G06F1/1607
To view Targus’s complete patent history, request access »

Targus Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Derek Baker Chief Financial Officer
Venkat Shatagopam Chief Information Officer
Mikel Williams Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of the Board of Directors
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Targus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Targus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Targus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Targus Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 04-May-2021 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 000
0000 00000 30-Oct-2012 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 0
0000000000 (0 31-Aug-2000 0000000000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 000000 00
00000000 0000 21-Aug-2000 0000000000 Other Apparel
Port (Accessories) 17-Apr-1998 Buyout/LBO Accessories
To view Targus’s complete investments history, request access »

Targus Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HYPER (California) Electronics (B2C) Fremont, CA 2005
000000 (000000) Distributors/Wholesale Mississauga, Canada 0000
00000000 00000000 Other Apparel North Kingstown, RI
To view Targus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »