Belkin International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,309

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Belkin International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of networking devices and computer accessories based in Los Angeles, California. The company's range of products includes connectivity accessories such as home automation products, wireless networking, powerline accessories, audio, productivity and other electronics integration solutions, which enable customers and enterprises to monitor, measure and manage their electronics, appliances and lighting systems at home and on the go.

Contact Information

Website
www.belkin.com
Formerly Known As
Belkin Components
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12045 East Waterfront Drive
  • Playa Vista
  • Los Angeles, CA 90094
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Belkin International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Belkin International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Belkin International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of networking devices and computer accessories based in Los Angeles, California. The company's range of pro
Electronics (B2C)
Los Angeles, CA
1,309 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000000000 (000)
Shenzhen, China
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000

00-000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Belkin International Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AUKEY Private Equity-Backed Shenzhen, China 0000 000.00 00000000
00-0000 Corporation Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong 0000
000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000000000000
00000(00000000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Suwon-si, South Korea 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Belkin International Patents

Belkin International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210252770-A1 Overlay applicator machines and methods of providing the same Pending 19-Feb-2020 000000000
CA-3150338-A1 Microelectromechanical system component or a microfluidic component comprising a free-hanging or free-standing microchannel Pending 20-Sep-2019 00000000000
EP-4031484-A1 Microelectromechanical system component or a microfluidic component comprising a free-hanging or free-standing microchannel Pending 20-Sep-2019 00000000000
US-20220324701-A1 Microelectromechanical system component or a microfluidic component comprising a free-hanging or free-standing microchannel Pending 20-Sep-2019 00000000000
EP-4018165-A1 Improved ultrasonic flow meter Pending 21-Aug-2019 G01F1/662
To view Belkin International’s complete patent history, request access »

Belkin International Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Malony Chief Executive Officer
Jay Singh Chief Financial Officer
Brian Van Harlingen Chief Technology Officer
Shwetak Patel Ph.D Chief Scientist
Chester Pipkin Founder & Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Belkin International Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Belkin International Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Belkin International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Belkin International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Belkin International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Belkin International Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 13-Aug-2021 0000000000 Water Utilities
00000 (000000 26-Feb-2020 00000 0000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
0000 09-May-2019 000000000 0000 Water Utilities
0000 25-May-2016 00000 0000 0000 Water Utilities 0000000 0
The Linksys Group 15-Mar-2013 Buyout/LBO 00000 Connectivity Products 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Belkin International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Phyn Water Utilities Torrance, CA 2016
000 0000000 00000 Connectivity Products Irvine, CA 0000
To view Belkin International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »