Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 9

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington General Information

Description

Provider of medical devices. The company provides sub-assemblies, cardio and vascular devices, advanced surgical equipment, vertically-integrated outsourced manufacturing and engineering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lake Region Manufacturing, Inc., Medical Device Manufacturing, UTI Corporation, Accellent
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 100 Fordham Road
  • Building C
  • Wilmington, MA 01887
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lake Region Medical-Wilmington‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of medical devices. The company provides sub-assemblies, cardio and vascular devices, advanced surgical equipme
Other Healthcare Services
Wilmington, MA
5,500 As of 2015
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000 0000000000 000
Beverly, MA
0000 As of 0000

00 000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000 0000000000 000
Canton, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Freudenberg Medical Corporation Beverly, MA 0000
US Acute Care Solutions Private Equity-Backed Canton, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Ximedica Private Equity-Backed Providence, RI 000 000000000000
Medtronic Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Henry Schein Corporation Melville, NY 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Patents

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11666280-B2 Catheter having a fiber optic force sensor with a mirror having a patterned reflectance Active 02-Jul-2021 0000000000 0
US-20230000437-A1 Catheter having a fiber optic force sensor with a mirror having a patterned reflectance Active 02-Jul-2021 0000000000 0
US-11585706-B2 Guidewire with fiber bragg grating strain sensors Active 14-Oct-2020 000000000 00
US-20220113204-A1 Guidewire with fiber bragg grating strain sensors Active 14-Oct-2020 000000000 0
US-11086073-B2 Guidewire having a fiber optic force sensor with a mirror having a patterned reflectance Active 10-Jan-2020 G02B6/02042 0
To view Lake Region Medical-Wilmington’s complete patent history, request access »

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Fleischhacker Jr. Chief Executive Officer
William Howell Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lake Region Medical-Wilmington‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lake Region Manufacturing 12-Mar-2014 0000000000 Surgical Devices 000000 00
Brivant Medical 23-Jul-2009 0000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 00
Machining Technology Group 06-Oct-2005 0000000000 0000 Therapeutic Devices
Campbell Engineering 12-Sep-2005 0000000000 000.00 Surgical Devices
MedSource Technologies 30-Jun-2004 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Healthcare Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Lake Region Medical-Wilmington Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lake Region Manufacturing Surgical Devices Chaska, MN 0000
To view Lake Region Medical-Wilmington’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »