Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DHI Group

DHI Group
1990 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
DHX STOCK SYMBOL
13 INVESTMENTS
$3.27 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

DHI Group Inc is an employment services firm specializing in narrowly focused Internet job boards. Mainly through its Dice.com and eFinancialCareers.com, the firm had about 4 million visitors and nearly 97,000 job postings for which it earned a fee at the beginning of 2010. With a majority of its revenue coming from the technology and financial industries, Dice has looked to expand its reach into the government and healthcare sectors. The company has a presence in the United States, United Kingdom, EMEA, APAC and Canada of which it generates maximum revenue from the United States.

Formerly Known As
Dice Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1450 Broadway
  • 29th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DHI Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

DHI Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.34 - $4.44 $176M $3.17 $0.25 188K 53.9M

DHI Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 230,641 92,330 141,779 372,384
Revenue 149,642 161,570 207,950 226,970
EBITDA 24,268 21,418 34,732 19,998
Net Income 11,976 7,174 15,978 (5,398)
Total Assets 258,680 258,385 295,718 310,095
Total Debt 23,897 17,288 41,450 84,760
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DHI Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DHI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DHI Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paychex Corporation Rochester, NY 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000000000000
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Farmington, UT
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Weston, MA 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

DHI Group Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 12-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Human Capital Services 0000000 000000
0000000 000000 19-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
000000000000 07-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services
000000 00000000 01-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Job Board Enterprises 24-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Human Capital Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DHI Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 07-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000
000000 00000000 01-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
00000000000 18-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 00000
00000000 00000 18-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 00000
Rigzone.com 11-Aug-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

DHI Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WorkDigital Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 2007
0000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Westhill, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000 00000 Other Commercial Services Cincinnati, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DHI Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DHI Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DHI Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arthur Zeile President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Luc Grégoire Chief Financial Officer
Chris Henderson Executive & Chief Strategy Officer
Paul Farnsworth Chief Technology Officer
Pam Bilash Chief Human Resources Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

DHI Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 DHI Group Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »