PerTrac CMS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

PerTrac CMS General Information

Description

Provider of analytics, reporting and communications software and services for investment professionals. The company offers asset allocation and investment analysis software. Its solutions cater to pensions, family offices, hedge funds, long-only managers, endowments, sovereign wealth funds, funds of funds and industry service providers.

Contact Information

Website
www.pertrac.com
Formerly Known As
PerTrac, Strategic Financial Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Corporate Office
  • 58 West 40th Street
  • Fourth Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PerTrac CMS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PerTrac CMS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PerTrac CMS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of analytics, reporting and communications software and services for investment professionals. The company offe
Financial Software
New York, NY
100 As of 2012
0000
000000&0

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
000000000 00000000
Surrey, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000000000000000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PerTrac CMS Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FinancialCAD Private Equity-Backed Surrey, Canada 000 000.00 000000000000
Advent Software Formerly PE-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Kyriba Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Finastra Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Murex Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

PerTrac CMS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PerTrac CMS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PerTrac CMS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PerTrac CMS FAQs

  • When was PerTrac CMS founded?

    PerTrac CMS was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of PerTrac CMS?

    Frank Smith and Milt Baehr are the founders of PerTrac CMS.

  • Where is PerTrac CMS headquartered?

    PerTrac CMS is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of PerTrac CMS?

    PerTrac CMS has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is PerTrac CMS in?

    PerTrac CMS’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is PerTrac CMS a private or public company?

    PerTrac CMS is a Private company.

  • What is PerTrac CMS’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PerTrac CMS is 000000.

  • How much funding has PerTrac CMS raised over time?

    PerTrac CMS has raised $63M.

  • Who are PerTrac CMS’s investors?

    Insight Partners, Salmon River Capital, and eVestment Alliance have invested in PerTrac CMS.

  • Who are PerTrac CMS’s competitors?

    FinancialCAD, Advent Software, Kyriba, Finastra, and Murex are some of the 13 competitors of PerTrac CMS.

  • When was PerTrac CMS acquired?

    PerTrac CMS was acquired on 02-May-2013.

  • Who acquired PerTrac CMS?

    PerTrac CMS was acquired by Backstop (Business/Productivity Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »