Spotlight Sports Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Spotlight Sports Group General Information

Description

Provider of horse racing news and betting information services intended for sports bettors and fantasy players. The company offers services including horse racing data, opinion and analysis, results and racing tips in printed and digital formats as well as performance marketing, search engine optimization (SEO), content marketing, digital public relations (PR) and translation solutions to betting operators, enabling individuals to gain a competitive edge through actionable betting intelligence.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Racing Post Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Floor 7, Vivo Building
  • 30 Stamford Street
  • London SE1 9LS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spotlight Sports Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spotlight Sports Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spotlight Sports Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Renshaw Chief Executive Officer
Mark Francis Chief Financial Officer
Rob Lee Chief Technology Officer
Cian Nugent Managing Director, B2C
Harry von Behr Managing Director - US
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spotlight Sports Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 000-000 Exponent Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Exponent Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Spotlight Sports Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spotlight Sports Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spotlight Sports Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spotlight Sports Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Joint Venture (Spotlight Sports Group / Diario AS) 13-Dec-2021 00000 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000 000
BetitRight 10-Nov-2021 00000 0000 Entertainment Software
Alarm Sports Network 01-Sep-2021 0000000000 Publishing 0000 0000
ICS Media Group 23-Aug-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Apsley Group 09-May-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000 0000
To view Spotlight Sports Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Spotlight Sports Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Apsley Group Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Bristol, United Kingdom 2013
Alarm Sports Network Publishing Huntington Beach, CA 0000
Bloodstock Media Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Weybridge, United Kingdom 0000
ICS Media Group Media and Information Services (B2B) Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
To view Spotlight Sports Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Spotlight Sports Group FAQs

  • When was Spotlight Sports Group founded?

    Spotlight Sports Group was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Spotlight Sports Group?

    Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum is the founder of Spotlight Sports Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Spotlight Sports Group?

    Mark Renshaw is the CEO of Spotlight Sports Group.

  • Where is Spotlight Sports Group headquartered?

    Spotlight Sports Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Spotlight Sports Group?

    Spotlight Sports Group has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Spotlight Sports Group in?

    Spotlight Sports Group’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Spotlight Sports Group a private or public company?

    Spotlight Sports Group is a Private company.

  • What is Spotlight Sports Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spotlight Sports Group is 000000.

  • Who are Spotlight Sports Group’s investors?

    Exponent Private Equity and Tomorrow Partners have invested in Spotlight Sports Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »