American Tire Distributors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 22

  • Investments
  • 28

American Tire Distributors General Information

Description

Distributor of tires intended for tire and wheel retail dealers as well as service repair and automotive performance shops. The company offers packaged tires, wheels and service equipment through its distribution centers.

Contact Information

Website
www.atd-us.com
Formerly Known As
Heafner Tire Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • PO Box 3145
  • Huntersville, NC 28070-3145
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

American Tire Distributors Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Tire Distributors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Tire Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Tire Distributors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of tires intended for tire and wheel retail dealers as well as service repair and automotive performance sho
Distributors/Wholesale
Huntersville, NC
5,000 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000 00

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000000000000000
Bend, OR
0000 As of 0000
00000000. 00

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
0000000000000000000000
Cleveland, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American Tire Distributors Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Les Schwab Tire Centers Private Equity-Backed Bend, OR 0000 00000000. 00
000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Palm Beach Gardens, FL 0000 000000&0
00000000 0000 0000 Private Debt Financed Wilkes Barre, PA 0000 000000000 -
00000 00 Corporation Cranbury, NJ 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

American Tire Distributors Patents

American Tire Distributors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200231010-A1 Tire health monitoring systems and methods thereto Pending 22-Jan-2019 0000000000

American Tire Distributors Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Schuette Chief Executive Officer & President
William Williams JD Chief Financial Officer
Owen Schiano Chief Operating Officer
Keith Calcagno Chief Merchant and Strategy Officer
Murali Bandaru Chief Information and Digital Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Tire Distributors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Tire Distributors Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Tire Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Tire Distributors Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 17-Jun-2022 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
00000000000 03-Mar-2021 0000000000 Internet Retail
00000000 03-Oct-2017 00000 0000 0000 Automotive 000000 00
00000 000é000 05-Jun-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Albert Tire 30-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

American Tire Distributors Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Discount Tire & Automotive Automotive Logan, UT 1976
000000 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Escondido, CA 0000
000000000 0000 00. Automotive Minnetonka, MN 0000
00000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Louisville, KY 0000
000 00000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Findlay, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »