TBC Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 7

TBC Corporation General Information

Description

Distributor of automotive replacement tires based in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida. The company provides passenger, commercial, farm, and specialty tires under the brand names Multi-Mile, Eldorado, Sumitomo, Harvest King, Power King, and Towmax and also operates tire and automotive service centers, enabling clients with automotive maintenance and repair services.

Contact Information

Website
www.tbccorp.com
Formerly Known As
Cordovan Associates, Tire & Battery Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4300 TBC Way
  • Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TBC Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TBC Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TBC Corporation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of automotive replacement tires based in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida. The company provides passenger, commer
Automotive
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
9,400 As of 2004
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000000000000000000000
Bend, OR
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Gurgaon, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TBC Corporation Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Les Schwab Tire Centers Corporation Bend, OR 0000 000000000000
000000 00000 Corporation Gurgaon, India 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed New Hyde Park, NY 00000 000000000 00
000000000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 000000&0
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Akron, OH 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

TBC Corporation Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Olsen President & Chief Executive Officer
Scott Hurd Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Brian Maciak Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel & Executive Vice President
Terri Hoskins Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
William Gearhart Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

TBC Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TBC Corporation Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 03-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000
000-000 0000 23-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000
00000 30-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Automotive
00000 0000 (00 000 06-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 00000
National Tire & Battery 01-Dec-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialty Retail 00000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

TBC Corporation Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
National Tire & Battery Specialty Retail Palm Beach Gardens, FL 1997
0000 0000000 Specialty Retail Juno Beach, FL 0000
00000 Automotive Juno Beach, FL 0000
To view TBC Corporation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »