Edgen Murray Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 660
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 5

Edgen Murray General Information

Description

Distributor of structural steel products, carbon and alloy pipe and components and valves. The company provides structural steel products, such as steel plates, structural beams, welded and seamless pipes, hollow sections and angles; and valves, including ball valves, butterfly, actuation packages, plug valves, long weld neck flanges, check and needle valves. Its steel offerings include structural, offshore, boiler and pressure vessel and shipbuilding steels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thomas Pipe and Steel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 18444 Highland Road
  • Baton Rouge, LA 70809
  • United States
+1 (225) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edgen Murray Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgen Murray‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgen Murray Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of structural steel products, carbon and alloy pipe and components and valves. The company provides structur
Distributors/Wholesale
Baton Rouge, LA
660 As of 2013
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000000 00000000
Creve Coeur, MO
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000000000000000
Chesterfield, MO
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edgen Murray Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tubular Steel Formerly PE-Backed Creve Coeur, MO 000 000000&0
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Chesterfield, MO 00 0000 000000000000
00-00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Las Vegas, NV 0 000000000
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Edgen Murray Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel O'leary President & Chief Executive Officer
Alan Jones Senior Principal & Chief Information Officer
J. Michael Robinson Jr. Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel
Dan Keaton Senior Vice President, Americas
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edgen Murray Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edgen Murray Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgen Murray‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgen Murray Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 10-Dec-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
00000000 & 00 19-Aug-2010 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000000 000 04-Sep-2007 0000000000 Building Products 000000 0'
0000000000 00 11-May-2007 0000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0'
Murray International Metals 21-Dec-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Construction and Engineering 000000 0'
To view Edgen Murray’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Edgen Murray Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HSP Valves Distributors/Wholesale Newbury, United Kingdom 1978
000000 00000000000 Construction and Engineering Houston, TX 0000
To view Edgen Murray’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »