Ellevio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1938

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 8

Ellevio General Information

Description

Operator of an electricity distribution network based in Stockholm, Sweden. The company operates a local power network and distributes electricity to customers across Mid-Sweden, the West Coast, and Stockholm.

Contact Information

Website
www.ellevio.se
Formerly Known As
Fortum Distribution (Sweden)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Corporate Office
  • Box 242 07
  • 104 51 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-606 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ellevio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ellevio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ellevio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an electricity distribution network based in Stockholm, Sweden. The company operates a local power network a
Electric Utilities
Stockholm, Sweden
750 As of 2023
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000000 000000000
Chisinau, Moldova
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000 000000000
Perth, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ellevio Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Premier Energy (Chisinau) Private Equity-Backed Chisinau, Moldova 00 00000000000
SSE Corporation Perth, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
Enerjisa Enerji Corporate Backed or Acquired Istanbul, Turkey 00000 00000 00000000 00000
EDP - Energias do Brasil Corporate Backed or Acquired Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 000000&0
Iberdrola Corporation Bilbao, Spain 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
To view Ellevio’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ellevio Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Lindehag Chief Executive Officer
Kack Karin Chief Financial Officer
Elisabeth Stjernstoft Chief Information Officer
Pamela Sundin Executive, Metering and Settlement
Carl Johan Head Of New Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ellevio Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0ö000 0ä000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 0å00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Ellevio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ellevio Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ellevio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ellevio Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dala Energi 02-Apr-2024 0000000000 00000 Electric Utilities 00000 000
Markbygden Net 20-Sep-2023 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Flower 30-May-2023 000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000
Flower 25-May-2022 000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000
Fortum Sverige and Holmen (ancillary assets) 28-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Ellevio Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Markbygden Net Buildings and Property Umea, Sweden
To view Ellevio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ellevio FAQs

  • When was Ellevio founded?

    Ellevio was founded in 1938.

  • Who is the CEO of Ellevio?

    Johan Lindehag is the CEO of Ellevio.

  • Where is Ellevio headquartered?

    Ellevio is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Ellevio?

    Ellevio has 750 total employees.

  • What industry is Ellevio in?

    Ellevio’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is Ellevio a private or public company?

    Ellevio is a Private company.

  • What is Ellevio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ellevio is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ellevio raised over time?

    Ellevio has raised $4.78B.

  • Who are Ellevio’s investors?

    AMF Tjänstepension, AP Fonden 3, Folksam, and OMERS Infrastructure Management have invested in Ellevio.

  • Who are Ellevio’s competitors?

    Premier Energy (Chisinau), SSE, Enerjisa Enerji, EDP - Energias do Brasil, and Iberdrola are some of the 6 competitors of Ellevio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »