Hako Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Hako General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cleaning equipment. The company manufactures and supplies industrial and building cleaning products and equipment in Germany.

Contact Information

Website
www.hako.com
Formerly Known As
Hako-Werke International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
L. Possehl & Company
Primary Office
  • Hamburger Straße 209-239
  • 23843 Bad Oldesloe
  • Germany
+49 04531 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hako Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hako‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hako Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of cleaning equipment. The company manufactures and supplies industrial and building cleaning products and
Household Products
Bad Oldesloe, Germany
1,900 As of 2007
000000000000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
0000000000000000000000
Fenton, MO
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0ä0000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000 (000)
Winnenden, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hako Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tacony Private Debt Financed Fenton, MO 000 000000000 -
0ä00000 Corporation Winnenden, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Hako Patents

Hako Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102019125469-A1 Method for cleaning a floor surface with a floor cleaning machine Pending 23-Sep-2019 00000000000 0
DE-102019125564-A1 Floor cleaning machine with a sweeping device with a dirt container with level detection device Pending 23-Sep-2019 000000000 0
DE-102019125470-A1 Floor cleaning machine and method for cleaning a floor surface Pending 23-Sep-2019 00000000000
EP-3795056-A3 Method for cleaning a floor surface with a floor cleaning machine Pending 23-Sep-2019 00000000000 0
EP-3795056-A2 Method for cleaning a floor surface with a floor cleaning machine Pending 23-Sep-2019 A47L11/4061
To view Hako’s complete patent history, request access »

Hako Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mario Schreiber Chairman & Managing Director
Frank Ulbricht Managing Director
Uwe Brenne Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hako Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Hako Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
To view Hako’s complete board members history, request access »

Hako Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hako Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 09-Jan-2019 0000000000 Household Appliances 00000 000
000000000 000 08-Nov-2004 000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
Minuteman International 01-Jun-1980 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Hako’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hako Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Minuteman International Other Commercial Services Hampshire, IL 1951
000 0000000 Household Appliances Ammersbek, Germany 0000
To view Hako’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »