Groupe Léa Nature Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

Groupe Léa Nature General Information

Description

Manufacturer of natural and organic products based in Périgny, France. The company offers products including food, health, dietetics, hygiene and beauty products that are natural alternatives for mass-marketed agrochemical products and are distributed to retail chains, supermarkets, specialized stores, pharmacies and organic health food stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
L.É.A. - Institut Vital, LÉA VITAL
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • 23, Avenue Paul Langevin
  • CS 300004
  • 17183 Perigny
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Léa Nature Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Léa Nature‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Léa Nature Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Kloboukoff Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Groupe Léa Nature’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Groupe Léa Nature Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Léa Nature Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Léa Nature‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Léa Nature Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Biothentic 20-May-2024 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 0000000 0
Phyto-Actif 14-Jan-2021 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
Famille Mary 19-Nov-2020 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
Boho Green Make-Up 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 Personal Products 0000000 0
Soup'Idéale 08-Feb-2019 Corporate 00.000 Food Products
To view Groupe Léa Nature’s complete investments history, request access »

Groupe Léa Nature Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Biopole Lea Nature Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Perigny, France 2015
Boho Green Make-Up Personal Products Lyon, France 0000
Nateva Other Utilities Die, France 0000
Lea International Human Capital Services Perigny, France 0000
Naturenvie Distributors/Wholesale Perigny, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Groupe Léa Nature FAQs

  • When was Groupe Léa Nature founded?

    Groupe Léa Nature was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Groupe Léa Nature?

    Charles Kloboukoff is the founder of Groupe Léa Nature.

  • Who is the CEO of Groupe Léa Nature?

    Charles Kloboukoff is the CEO of Groupe Léa Nature.

  • Where is Groupe Léa Nature headquartered?

    Groupe Léa Nature is headquartered in Perigny, France.

  • What is the size of Groupe Léa Nature?

    Groupe Léa Nature has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Groupe Léa Nature in?

    Groupe Léa Nature’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Groupe Léa Nature a private or public company?

    Groupe Léa Nature is a Private company.

  • What is Groupe Léa Nature’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Groupe Léa Nature is 000000.

  • How much funding has Groupe Léa Nature raised over time?

    Groupe Léa Nature has raised $7.27M.

  • Who are Groupe Léa Nature’s investors?

    iXO Private Equity has invested in Groupe Léa Nature.

  • When was Groupe Léa Nature acquired?

    Groupe Léa Nature was acquired on 28-Feb-2012.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »