Videocon D2H Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 979

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Videocon D2H General Information

Description

Provider of digital satellite television service in India. The company offers direct-to-home subscription and active services, multi-lingual user interfaces, movies-on-demand and radio channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bharat business channel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1st Floor, Techweb Centre, New Link Road
  • Near Mega Mall, Oshiwara
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400102
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Videocon D2H Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Videocon D2H‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Videocon D2H Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of digital satellite television service in India. The company offers direct-to-home subscription and active ser
Cable Service Providers
Mumbai, India
979 As of 2017
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 0000000 000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000 0000000 000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Videocon D2H Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hathway Cable & Datacom Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Google Fiber Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 00
Tata Play Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000 000000 - 000
Sun Direct Corporate Backed or Acquired Chennai, India 0000000000 0
Odido Private Equity-Backed Hague, Netherlands 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Videocon D2H Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Videocon D2H Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Videocon D2H‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Videocon D2H FAQs

  • When was Videocon D2H founded?

    Videocon D2H was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Videocon D2H headquartered?

    Videocon D2H is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Videocon D2H?

    Videocon D2H has 979 total employees.

  • What industry is Videocon D2H in?

    Videocon D2H’s primary industry is Cable Service Providers.

  • Is Videocon D2H a private or public company?

    Videocon D2H is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Videocon D2H?

    The current valuation of Videocon D2H is 00.000.

  • What is Videocon D2H’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Videocon D2H is 000000.

  • How much funding has Videocon D2H raised over time?

    Videocon D2H has raised $634M.

  • Who are Videocon D2H’s investors?

    Silver Eagle Acquisition, Sugarloaf Rock Capital, and WestBridge Capital (San Mateo) have invested in Videocon D2H.

  • Who are Videocon D2H’s competitors?

    Hathway Cable & Datacom, Google Fiber, Tata Play, Sun Direct, and Odido are some of the 17 competitors of Videocon D2H.

  • When was Videocon D2H acquired?

    Videocon D2H was acquired on 22-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired Videocon D2H?

    Videocon D2H was acquired by Dish TV.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »