Tata Play Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,823

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Upcoming)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

Tata Play General Information

Description

Provider of satellite television services based in Mumbai, India. The company specializes in high-definition TV, interactive TV, and channel packages ranging from entertainment, sports, movies, music, news, and documentaries with quality pictures and sound, enabling customers to enjoy an alternative to traditional cable TV networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Space TV, Tata Sky
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 3rd Floor, Windsor, Off C.S.T. Road, Kalina, Santacruz (East)
  • Unit 301 to 305
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400098
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tata Play Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tata Play‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tata Play Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of satellite television services based in Mumbai, India. The company specializes in high-definition TV, interac
Cable Service Providers
Mumbai, India
4,823 As of 2022
00000
000000 - 000

000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000 0000000 000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 00

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000 0000000 000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tata Play Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hathway Cable & Datacom Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Den Networks Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 000000&0 00000
GTPL Hathway Formerly PE-Backed Ahmedabad, India 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
Dish TV Corporation Noida, India 000 00000 000000&0
To view Tata Play’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tata Play Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harit Nagpal Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Board Member
G. Sambasivan Chief Financial Officer
Vishal Arya Chief Information Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Sangram Chavan Chief Human Resources Officer
B.S. Bisht Chief Sales & Service Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tata Play Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000 Tata Play Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Tata Play Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Tata Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Tata Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Tata Play Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tata Play Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tata Play‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tata Play FAQs

  • When was Tata Play founded?

    Tata Play was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Tata Play?

    Harit Nagpal is the CEO of Tata Play.

  • Where is Tata Play headquartered?

    Tata Play is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Tata Play?

    Tata Play has 4,823 total employees.

  • What industry is Tata Play in?

    Tata Play’s primary industry is Cable Service Providers.

  • Is Tata Play a private or public company?

    Tata Play is a Private company.

  • What is Tata Play’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tata Play is 00000.

  • How much funding has Tata Play raised over time?

    Tata Play has raised $120M.

  • Who are Tata Play’s investors?

    Tata Capital, 21st Century Fox, Tata Group, and The Walt Disney have invested in Tata Play.

  • Who are Tata Play’s competitors?

    Hathway Cable & Datacom, Den Networks, GTPL Hathway, and Dish TV are competitors of Tata Play.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »